Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Emma Gardner trading as keystagetutors, of 31 Falstone Woking Surrey GU21 3HU. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, Emma Gardner ("we" or "us") is the "data controller" (ie the person who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

 

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you such as your name, address, contact telephone number and payment details whenever you complete an online registration form.
For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form, feedback or via the Chat Forum. If you volunteer such information you will be consenting to our processing it for the possible purpose of our own marketing to assist other people with similar educational concerns and challenges that you have.
We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Use of cookies” below.
It is our policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

 

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to our websites choose to interact with the Site in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. Those who engage in transactions with the Site are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal information required to process those transactions. For example, Tutors are required to supply their Paypal email address to receive payment to their Paypal account. In each case, we collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with the Site. We do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

Aggregated Statistics

We may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. For instance, we may monitor the most popular parts of the Site, and how visitors navigate through the Site. We may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, we do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

 

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

We disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available at our websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using our websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. We will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, we disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Keystagetutors, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of the Site and have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with us and our products. We primarily use the Site to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

Payments

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of the Site, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our websites, with the drawback that certain features of our websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

 

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Automatic and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change the Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.
Our contact details
We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, CLICK HERE or you can write to us at 31 Falstone Woking Surrey GU21 3HU or call us on 01483600264.
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check the policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.